National Immigrant Women’s Advocacy Project (NIWAP, pronounced new-app)
[…] American University, Washington College of Law 17
52
NATL IMMIGRATION LAW CTR.,“LAWFULLY PRESENT INDIVIDUALS ELIGIBLE UNDER THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT 2 (2012, rev. 2016), https://www.nilc.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/lawfully-
present-imm-categories-ACA-2016-07.pdf. See 8 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(2).
53
Cindy Mann, CTR. FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID SERV., U.S. DEPT OF HEALTH & HUM. SERV., MEDICAID AND CHIP COVERAGE FOR “LAWFULLY RESIDING CHILDREN AND PREGNANT WOMEN 3
(2010), http://niwaplibrary.wcl.american.edu/pubs/pb-gov-hhslawfullyresidingmedicaid-07-01-10-also-in-qualified-immigrants/. See 8 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(3); 45 C.F.R § 152.2(5) (2017) (“A pending
applicant for asylum under section 208(a) of the INA (8 U.S.C. § 1158) or for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the INA (8 U.S.C. § 1231) or under the Convention Against Torture
who has been granted employment authorization, and such an applicant under the age of 14 who has had an application pending for at least 180 days.”).
54
NATL IMMIGRATION LAW CTR.,“LAWFULLY PRESENT INDIVIDUALS ELIGIBLE UNDER THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT 5 (2012, rev. 2016), https://www.nilc.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/lawfully-
present-imm-categories-ACA-2016-07.pdf. See 8 U.S.C. § 1641(c)(4).
55