IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT,
[…] by the debtor was not reasonably equivalent to the value of the assets transferred or
the amount of the obligation incurred.” Compl. 110. This was so, Plaintiffs say,
because “Lighthouse Management received no consideration at all in return for the
approximately $5,200,000 transferred [in February] to One Florida Bank to
extinguish a debt owed by Prepared Managers.” Id. But the December transfer of
$13,800,000 was undisputedly for equivalent value—it completely extinguished
Lighthouse Management’s antecedent debt. § 726.104(1), Fla. Stat. (providing that
“[v]alue is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or
- 22 -
obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied
(emphasis added)).
Whether a transfer was for less than equivalent value is itself a key
consideration when deciding whether fraud occurred. See § 726.105(2)(h), Fla. Stat
(codifying that the lack of value is a badge of fraud and presence of value cuts against
finding of fraud).