Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law
[…] could argue that they were effectively simultaneously fixing all instances of gameplay.
Alternatively, they could physically store the audiovisual displays, but this would require
a lot of storage.
178
Assuming the player contribution does not amount to authorship, the rights could
vest in the publisher under the theory that the publisher-author is implicitly authorizing
the fixation of the gameplay. See id. (providing that a work must be sufficiently fixed “by
or under the authority of the author” for the fixation to qualify the work for copyright
eligibility (emphasis added)).
179
See id. § 411(a) (“[N]o civil action for infringement of the copyright in any [U.S.]
work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has
been made in accordance with this title.”).
180
See, e.g., Schneck v. Orosz, No. 3:13-CV-0294, 2013 WL 5963557, at *10 (M.D.
Tenn. Nov. 7, 2013) (“Under the circumstances presented, and in the absence of a
persuasive alternative construction of the DMCA and [section] 411(a), the court finds