© 2012 School of Government. e University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
[…] S C P M (2d ed., Chapel Hill: UNC School of Government, December
2012), which includes legislative changes from the 2011–2012 session of the General Assembly.
Practitioners and others seeking specic guidance on estate administration are also encouraged to
consult N.C. B A’, N C E A M (Supplemented 7th ed.
2010/2012), and, generally, J B. ML J.  R T. B, W W 
A  E  N C (4th ed. 2011).
4. See S.L. 2011-344.
5. G.S. 7A-241 provides that, “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction for the probate of wills and the admin-
istration of decedents’ estates is vested in the superior court division, and is exercised by the superior
courts and by the clerks of superior court as ex ocio judges of probate according to the practice and
procedure provided by law.” Although this statute provides that jurisdiction is vested in the “superior
court division,” G.S. 28A-2-1 species that the clerk is given exclusive original jurisdiction over estate
administration. See also In re Estate of Longest, 74 N.C. App. 386, 390, 328 S.E.2d 804, 807 (1985).