© 2012 School of Government. e University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
[…] than proceedings before the trial courts, but the North Carolina Rules of Evidence nevertheless
generally apply to them.
127
When G.S. 1-301.3 was enacted, however, a signicant exception was
carved out for estate matters. Rule 103, the general Rule of Evidence regarding objections, states
that parties may not raise an issue on appeal if they do not properly object to it in the underlying
proceeding: “Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence
unless a . . . timely objection or motion to strike appears of record.
128
In estate proceedings,
under G.S. 1-301.3, however, “[i]t is not necessary for a party to object to the admission or exclu-
sion of evidence before the clerk in order to preserve the right to assign error on appeal to its
admission or exclusion.
129
If the judge nds prejudicial error in the clerks admission or exclu-
sion of evidence,
[T]he judge, in the judge’s discretion, shall either remand the matter to the clerk
for a subsequent hearing or resolve the matter on the basis of the record. If the
record is insucient, the judge may receive additional evidence on the factual
issue in question.
130
e statute further provides that the judge “may continue the case if necessary to allow the par-
ties time to prepare for a hearing to receive additional evidence.
131
Conclusion
e broad hearing authority of North Carolina’s clerks of superior court is an abiding part of