© 2012 School of Government. e University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
[…] her own motion.
61
56. G.S. 7A-103.
57. See id. §§ 28A-2-6 through 28A-2-10.
58. Id. § 1A-1, Rules 1 to 83.
59. Id. § 28A-2-6(e).
60. Id.
61. Id.
Estate Proceedings in North Carolina 9
© 2012 School of Government. e University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
The Petition
Estate proceedings must begin with the ling of a petition. A motion or other less formal ling
is not adequate to notify the court of the relief the petitioner seeks. e petition must be led in
the existing estate administration le.
62
Costs are assessed as set forth in G.S. 7A-307.
e petition contains two essential elements, as outlined in G.S. 28A-2-6. First, it must
include a “short and plain statement of the claim that is suciently particular to give the court
and the parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions intended to be
proved showing that the pleaders are entitled to relief.” Second, it must also contain “a demand
for judgment for the relief to which the pleader is entitled.” While the petition must, therefore,
be somewhat specic, these pleading requirements seem not to require the same formality as a