DST POLICIES AND PROCEDURES
[…] If the Department receives
multiple requests within a short period of time from the same Requester, it may, in its discretion, consider
those as a single request. Records may be provided on a rolling basis to allow Requesters to receive
information while additional production and review is ongoing.
Assessing Fees
The Public Records Act at N.C.G.S. § 132-6.2(b) provides requesting parties with guidance as to the fees the
Department may charge. It is important to note that the Public Records Act, not this policy, is the document
that authorizes the charging of fees.
Section 132-6.2(b) of the North Carolina General Statutes allows public agencies to “charge a fee for an
uncertified copy of a public record.” Except for extraordinary requests, discussed below, the agency may
not charge a fee that “exceeds the actual cost to the public agency of making the copy,” as determined by
generally accepted accounting principles. N.C.G.S. § 132-6.2(b).
For ordinary copies produced in paper format, the Department may charge $0.10 per page after the first
20 pages for printing and copying. Double-sided originals may be charged at $0.10 per side of the page
copied.
For records produced in PDF format, DST may charge $15 per CD-ROM or flash drive produced to the
requesting party. This cost reflects the cost of the electronic media and the cost of printing and scanning
the documents produced on the CD-ROM or flash drive. The Department may charge a fee less than $15
per CD-ROM or flash drive if, in its judgment, this fee would be greater than the actual cost of preparing
the production.
Special Service Charge for Extraordinary Requests: Section 132-6.2(b) of the North Carolina General
Statutes authorizes, “in addition to the actual cost of duplication,” the agency to charge a “special service
charge” in any of the following circumstances:
“if the request is such as to require extensive use of information technology resources or”
extensive clerical or supervisory assistance by personnel of the agency involved, or if
“producing the record in the medium requested results in a greater use of information
technology resources than that established by the agency for reproduction of the volume of
information requested…”
DST POLICIES AND PROCEDURES
DST Reference:
OST-POL-2002-ALL
Page 7 of 10
Title:
Public Records Act (PRA) Request Policy
Chapter:
Communications
Current Effective Date:
July 22, 2022
N.C.G.S. § 132-6.2(b) (emphasis added). In such circumstances, the Department may charge a special
service charge.
The special service charge must be “reasonable” under the circumstances (N.C.G.S. § 132-6.2(b)). The
charge also must not be greater than the “actual cost incurred” for either the “extensive use of information
technology resources or the labor costs of the personnel providing the services” (G.S. § 132-6.2(b)). In
computing a special service charge, the Department generally will charge a presumed rate of $18.00 per
hour for department employees who spend more than four hours fulfilling a request and whose primary
duties do not include fulfilling public records requests.