DST POLICIES AND PROCEDURES
[…] public records shall be the custodian thereof. The DST Custodian of Records is the State Treasurer. The
State Treasurer has designated responsibility for public records requests pursuant to this policy.
E. All other staff: responsible for responding to the Public Records Request Coordinator’s and/or the PRA
Liaison’s requests for documents or information needed to fill a public records request.
F. Requester: Person, group, or entity who has submitted a public records request to the Department.
Implementation
The North Carolina Public Records Act, N.C.G.S. §§ 132-1 et seq., expresses the policy of the State of North
Carolina with respect to public records as set forth in § 132-1(b):
“The public records and public information compiled by the agencies of North Carolina
government or its subdivisions are the property of the people. Therefore, it is the policy
of this State that the people may obtain copies of their public records and public
information free or at minimal cost unless otherwise specifically provided by law.
Any record created or received in the course of the Department’s business is a public record unless an
exception applies. State law defines a “record” as any document, regardless of form, including but not