DRAFT OGC-9: Public Rights of Navigation and Fishing
[…] waterways are held in the public trust and open for public use up to the ordinary high-
water mark, regardless of ownership status of the waterway or its bed and banks.
12
Private ownership of the beds and banks of such waters is “a bare technical title, always
subject to public rights to use the [water].”
13
Over the years, federal courts have expanded upon the public right of navigation to
include other related rights as well. As long as a member of the public has legal means to
6
Federal: Montana v. United States, 450 U.S. 544 (1981); Scranton v. Wheeler, 179 U.S. 141 (1900). See also, 33
CFR 329.11(a)(2): “Ownership of a river or lake bed or of the lands between high and low water marks will vary
according to state law; however, private ownership of the underlying lands has no bearing on the existence or extent
of the dominant Federal jurisdiction over a navigable waterbody.” New York State: Morgan v. King, 35 NY 454
(1866); Adirondack League Club, Inc. v. Sierra Club, 92 N.Y. 2d 591 (1998).
7
33 C.F.R. Section 329.3; 329.14(a).
8
33 U.S.C. Section 403: Section 10, Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899.
9
33 C.F.R. Section 329.4.
10
33 C.F.R. Section 329.15.