Prosecution for Contempt of Congress of an Executive
[…] Protection Agency, in failing and refusing to furnish certain documents in
compliance with a subpena duces tecum of a duly constituted subcommittee of
said committee .. . to the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia,
to the end that the Administrator . . . may be proceeded against in the manner
and form provided by law.” H.R. Res. 632, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. (1982).1
Section 192 of Title 2, United States Code, provides, in general, that willful
failure to produce documents in response to a congressional subpoena shall be
a misdemeanor. Section 194 provides that if such a failure is reported to either
house of Congress it “shall” be certified to the “appropriate United States attorney
whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.”
1 Although the December 1982 dispute is now a matter of history, it raises recurring issues.
101
Your inquiry presents a number of complex issues that will be considered in
this memorandum. The first issue is whether the Executive retains some