Prosecution for Contempt of Congress of an Executive
[…] cise by the Executive of his discretion in deciding when and
whether to institute criminal proceedings, or what precise charge
shall be made, or whether to dismiss a proceeding once brought.
Newman v. United States, 382 F.2d 479,480 (D.C. Cir. 1967). See also United
States v. Batchelder, 442 U.S. 114 (1979); Bordenkircher v. Hayes, 434 U.S.
357 (1978).
Courts have applied this general principle of prosecutorial discretion in
refusing to interfere with a prosecutor’s decision not to initiate a case, despite
the specific language of 28 U.S.C. § 547, which states in part that “each United
States Attorney, within his district, shall. .. prosecute for all offenses against
the United States.” (Emphasis added.) For example, in Powell v. Katzenbach,
359 F.2d 234 (D.C. Cir. 1965), cert, denied, 384 U.S. 906 (1966), the court
denied a mandamus petition that sought to force the Attorney General to
prosecute a national bank. The court ruled: “It is well settled that the question