Prosecution for Contempt of Congress of an Executive
[…] certain documents in compliance with a subpena duces tecum o f a duly constituted subcommittee
of said committee served upon Anne M. Gorsuch, as Administrator, United States Environmental
Protection Agency, and as ordered by the subcommittee, together with all o f the facts in
Continued
107
ing day Speaker ONeill certified the contempt citation to the United States
Attorney for the District of Columbia for prosecution under the criminal
contempt of Congress statute.
D. The Criminal Contempt o f Congress Statute
The criminal contempt of Congress statute contains two principal sections, 2
U.S.C. §§ 192 & 194.13 Section 192, which sets forth the criminal offense of
contempt of Congress, provides in pertinent part:
Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the
authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to
produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either
House . .. or any committee of either House of Congress, will
fully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer
any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be
deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not
more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a com
mon jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.
Section 194 purports to impose mandatory duties on the Speaker of the House
or the President of the Senate, as the case may be, and the United States
Attorney, to take certain actions leading to the prosecution of persons certified
by a house of Congress to have failed to produce information in response to a
subpoena. It provides:
Whenever a witness summoned as mentioned in section 192
of this title fails to appear to testify or fails to produce any
books, papers, records, or documents, as required, or whenever
any witness so summoned refuses to answer any question perti
nent to the subject under inquiry before either House .. . or any
committee or subcommittee of either House of Congress, and
the fact of such failure or failures is reported to either House
while Congress is in session or when Congress is not in session,
a statement of fact constituting such failure is reported and filed