Prosecution for Contempt of Congress of an Executive
[…] the Attorney General. Mandamus will not lie to control the exercise of this
discretion.” Id. at 234. See also United States v. Brown, 481 F.2d 1035 (8th Cir.
1973); Bass Anglers Sportsmans Society v. Scholze Tannery, Inc., 329 F.
Supp. 339 (E.D. Tenn. 1971); Pugach v. Klein, 193 F. Supp. 630 (S.D.N.Y.
1961); United States v. Brokaw, 60 F. Supp. 100 (S.D. 111. 1945).
Courts exhibit the same deference to prosecutorial discretion even when the
specific statute involved uses words that would otherwise have mandatory,
nondiscretionary implications. For example, 42 U.S.C. § 1987 states that United
States Attorneys are “authorized and required .. . to initiate prosecutions
against all persons violating any of the provisions of [the federal criminal civil
rights statutes].” (Emphasis added.) Although a number of cases have been
initiated to force a United States Attorney to bring civil rights actions on the
ground that this statute imposes a nondiscretionary duty to prosecute, see Note,