FEDERAL RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE
[…] justify reinstatement of the attorney.
(i) Monetary Sanctions. Nothing in the rule limits the Court’s power to impose monetary
sanctions as authorized under other existing authority. (New 1/1/02)
CIRCUIT ADVISORY COMMITTEE NOTE TO RULE 46-2
The Court may impose monetary sanctions as follows:
(1) Against a party, its counsel, or both under FRAP 38, where the Court determines that
“an appeal is frivolous, it may award just damages and single or double costs to the
appellee.”
(2) Against a party, its counsel, or both under 28 U.S.C. § 1912, “[w]here a judgment is
affirmed by . . . a court of appeals, the Court in its discretion may adjudge to the
prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.”
(3) Under 28 U.S.C. § 1927, where counsel “so multiplies the proceedings in any case
unreasonably or vexatiously,” counsel “may be required by the Court to satisfy
personally the excess costs, expenses and attorneysfees reasonably incurred because of
such conduct.
FRAP 46
-170-